Spencer Hockey Club

Juniors - Teams, Training Times and Managers

TEAMS, TRAINING TIMES AND TEAM MANAGERS


New Member Enquiries - see How to Join Spencer Juniors

Fixtures enquiries: SpencerHCJrFixtures@gmail.com

Junior Hockey Committee enquiries: jhc@hockey.spencerclub.org

SEPTEMBER 2016/17 SEASON:  Sep 4 2016 - Apr 9 2017 (except Oct 23, Dec 25, Jan 1, Feb 19)
 

Team

Manager

Age Group Coach

Training Times

Match Fixtures

Mixed U6/U7

Years 1+2

Jessica Hopkins
jessicacphopkins@aol.com

Foye Weatherhead (Main)
Cats Turner
Sarah Pusey
Mike Ferrant
Chris Booth
John Aynsley
Xander Veldhuijzen
Simon Russian
Vanessa Morphet
Simon Rylatt
Gavin Rowlands 

Sunday
9:30-10:45

1/4 astro

no external matches

Mixed U8

Year 3
Janet Murphy 
jmjn106@virginmedia.com 
Rob Easton (Main)
Steve Brooks
Amanda Lyons
Nicky Scott
Jorge Alcover
Debbie Checketts
Wendel Verbeek
Nick Evans 
Sunday
9:30-10:45

1/4 astro
up to 4 festivals

Girls U9

Year 4

Alison Ashton
alison.ashton@mail.com

Emma Tonkin (Main)
Nick Byrne
Tom White
Kimberly Burrows
Debs Joint
Helen Macphail 

Sunday
9:30-10:45

1/4 astro

up to 4 festivals

Girls U10

Year 5

Sue Campbell
sueandgareth@hotmail.com 

Gareth Campbell (Main)
Tim Smither
Simon Nicklin
Laura Brown
Alan Holliman
Dee Gibson
Anthony Boon
Sarah Holmes
Nick Rainsford 
Jon Notley (goal keeping) 

Sunday
10:45-12:00

1/4 astro

up to 4 festivals

Girls U11

Year 6

Garri Jones
garrijones@me.com  
Tim Goodhind (Main)
Charlotte Hucker
Georgina Ravenhall
Louisa Robertson
Rebecca Beckett
Jerry Goddard
Alexander Bastin
Naomi McConway

Sunday
10:45-12:00

1/4 astro

up to 4 festivals

Girls U12 Mosquitos

Girls U12 Dragonflies

Year 7

Lorrayne Shaw
hockeylorrayneshaw@gmail.com

Susan Mauro
srmauro@yahoo.com 

Gareth Campbell (Main)
Tim Smither
Amanda Lyons
Richard Rothwell
Andy Mather
Shaun Jordan 

Sunday
12:00-13:15

1/3 astro

Home Counties Girls League - GU12 Development League

Girls U13 Fireflies 

Girls U13 Lacewings

Year 8

Amrita Sheldon
asheldondehra@googlemail.com

Steve Cox (Main)
Step Parikian
Vanessa Morphet
Mike Ferrant

Sunday
12:00-13:15

1/3 astro

Thursday @Fieldview
18:30-19:15 

Home Counties Girls League - GU14  League 

Girls U14 Dev Tigermoths

Girls U14 Hornets

Year 9
Sally McMurray
sally.mcmurray1@gmail.com

Isla Brown
isla_brown@btinternet.com  
Melanie Wood (Main)
Mary-Claire Holliman
David Ayres
Ruth Bailey
Martin Binkhorn-Jones
Beccie Atkinson
Sunday
12:00-13:15

1/3 astro

Thursday @Fieldview
18:00-19:30 
Tigermoths: Home Counties Girls League - GU14 League 

Hornets: Home Counties Girls League - GU14 Premier League and England Hockey GU14 League
Girls U16 (Dev) Scorpions

Girls U16 Bees

Girls U16 Wasps

Years 10+11
Anne Carroll (Scorpions)
annemmcarroll@yahoo.co.uk

Charmaine O’Neill (Bees)
oneillcharmaine@gmail.com

Suzie Rhoades/Kate Bower (Waps)
rhoadesey@gmail.com  
katebower@me.com  
David Shaw and Jim Kemp (Main)
Kathleen Bacon
Simon Packard
Step Parikian
Eric Castenskiold
Sunday
12:00-13:30 @Battersea Park 

1/2 astro

Friday @Fieldview
18:30-20:00 
Scorpions: Home Counties Girls League - GU16 Development League

Bees: Home Counties Girls League - GU16 League

Wasps: Home Counties Girls League - GU16 League and England Hockey GU16 League 
Girls U18 Mayflies

Years 12-13
Marcia Gurney-Champion
marciagc@btinternet.com 
Dominic Gurney-Champion (Main)
Rupert Flury
Sunday
12:00-13:30 @Battersea Park

1/2 astro

Friday @Fieldview
18:30-20:00 
Home Counties Girls League - GU18 League 
Boys U10

Years 4+5
Angie Krens
angie.h.chung@gmail.com
John Turner & Tim Goodhind (Main)
Andrew Lennox
Simon Nicklin
Seb O'Connell
Ali Tyrrell
Simon Kenney 
Sunday
9:30-10:45

1/4 astro
up to 4 festivals
Boys U12

Years 6+7
Mark Hopkins
markewhopkinsuk@aol.com
Miles Taffs (Main)
Grae Scott
James Marshall
Julian Stocks
Dale Joseph
Simon Russian
Mary-Claire Holliman
Xander Veldhuijzen
Sunday
10:45-12:00

just under 1/2 astro
up to 6 festivals

Boys U14 Cyclones

Boys U14 Tornadoes

Years 8+9


Ray Willis
ray@gwillis.demon.co.uk
Martin Carr-Hill (Main)
James Marshall
Simon Munyard
Dominic Gurney-Champion (backup)
Rupert Flury (backup)
Sunday
13:15-14:30

1/2 astro

Friday @Fieldview
17:45-19:00

Cyclones: Mercian Regional League and South League

Tornadoes: Mercian Development League 

Boys U16

Years 10+11

Corinne Cunningham
corinne.cunningham@reedexpo.co.uk

 

Ed Gale (Main)
Rob Howarth 

Sunday
13:15-14:30

1/2 astro

Friday @Fieldview
19:00-20:15 

Mercian Colts Boys League - BU16 League

 
All Sunday training is held at Spencer Hockey Club, Fieldview, SW18 3HF, with the exception of GU16 and GU18 who train at Battersea Park on Sundays.

Weekday training is always at Fieldview, SW18 3HF

Matches and festivals are held at either Fieldview, Battersea Park or the Bank of England club, in Roehampton. Please check with the appropriate manager as to which site your match or festival being played at.

More roles and contacts go to our Who's Who page...

Volunteering

The hockey section is run by volunteers with only a couple of roles carried out by paid staff. As a member of the club, we hope that you will embrace the club's ethos by donating your time and skills to help our children enjoy the best possible sporting experience. Find out more about volunteering.


League Age Groups


Spencer HC and all junior club leagues and tournaments uses a 1 September cut off for grouping players (ie following the school year). Junior Development Centres (ie county level and above) use 1 January cut off.