Spencer Hockey Club

Roll of Honour

Roll of Honour
Senior Section

John Davis Salver for the Team of Year
2015 Mens 3s (Captain: Tom Lockton)
2014 Women's 3s (Captain: Jen Slinn)
2013 Men's Titans (Captain: Nick Hemus / Richie Bissett)
2012 Women's 1s (Captain: Lisa Dowling)
2011 Hurricanes (Captain: Will Poole)
2010 Women's 3s (Captain: Natalie Allen)
2009 Mixed XI (Captain: Tim Wilson
2008 Men's Supervets (Captain: Tochi Panesar)
2007 Women's 4s (Captain: Lindsey Clark)
2006 Women's 2s (Captain: Naomi Graham nee Court)

Frank Grover Trophy for Outstanding Contribution to Senior Hockey
2014/15 Sandra Forbes
2013/14 Myra Sae-Heng
2012/13 Helen Williams
2011/12 Lindsey Clark
2010/11 Tim Wilson
2009/10 Alex von der Hyde
2008/09 Rob Sayce
2007/08 Rod Glyn-Thomas
2006/07 Simon Marsh
2005/06 Verity Woods

Most Improved Team
2014/15 Women's 2s (Captain: Pandora Lefroy)
2013/14 Mens Hurricanes (Captain: John Gibbons)
2012/13 Women's 1s (Captain: Lisa Dowling)
2011/12 Men's Saints (Captain: Nalin Nilaweera)
2010/11 Women's 6s (Captain: Nicola de st Croix)
2009/10 Men's 5s (Captain: Tim Wilson)
2008/09 Women's 4s (Captain: Kathryn Binnie)
2007/08 Women's 2s (Captain: Edel Ward)
2006/07 Men's 3s (Captain: Jim MacKay)
2005/06 Men's 2s (Captain: Tim Palmer)

London League Team of the Year
2014/15 Mens 2's
2013/14 Mens 5's
2012/13 Mens 6's
2011/12 Mens 4's
2010/11 Spitfires

Women's player of the year
2014/15 Helen Mackay (W5)
2013/14 Anna Symms (W1)
2012/12 Nerys Hamlett (W1)
2011/12 Charlie Kirkham (W1)
2010/11 Jo Jackson (W1)
2009/10 Hattie Robinson (W3)
2008/09 Kathryn Binnie (W4)
2007/08 Sarah Mattsson (W1)
2006/07 Erin Reed (W5)
2005/06 Jo Rivers (W1)

Men's player of the year
2014/15 Danny Moore (M2)
2013/14 Ed Hyde (M1)
2012/13 Ed Hyde (M3)
2011/12 Nick Chouksey (M2)
2010/11 Phil Balbirnie (M1)
2009/10 Nick Ripley (M1)
2008/09 George Millar 
2007/08 Nick Chouksey (M2)
2006/07 Max Jason (M Veterans)
2005/06 Will Battersby (M2)

Earlier Years
2000-2005
pre 2000

Juniors Section

Helen Williams Trophy for the Girls' player of the year
2011/12 Georgia Newman (GU16)
2010/11 Laura Hannon (GU14)
2009/10 Olivia Whiteford (GU16)
2008/09 Beth Reilly (GU16)
2007/08 Natasha Reed (GU14)
2006/07 Alice Horler (GU14)
2005/06 Lydia Veljanovski (GU12)

Alan Milne Trophy for the Boys' player of the year
2011/12 Nicholas Jamieson (BU16)
2010/11 Joe Chomet (BU16)
2009/10 Oliver Carr-Hill (BU12)
2008/09 Alexander Johnsen (BU14)
2007/08 Dominic Circuit (BU16)
2006/07 Oliver Calder
2005/06 Oliver Guthrie

Panesar Cup for Outstanding Contribution to Junior Hockey
2103/14 Ed Gale
2012/13 David Shaw
2011/12 Melanie Wood
2010/11 Corinne Cunningham
2009/10 Rob Howarth
2008/09 Tony Matharu
2007/08 Liz Circuit
2006/07 Martin Carr-Hill
2005/06 Dougie Wight

Gairns Wight Cup for Outstanding Contribution to Junior Coaching
2012/13
2012/13 Marcia Gurney-Champion

Spencer Club


Spencer Club Person of the Year
2010/11 Rob Cannock (Hockey)


Earlier Years
2000-2005
pre 2000